Coronavirus testing facility at Hastings Academy

Dear resident/business,

A temporary testing facility will be at The Hastings Academy in Rye Road, Hastings TN35 5DN, this weekend as part of the drive to increase access to coronavirus testing for our communities.

The mobile unit will be operated by Sodexo this Saturday and Sunday (3 and 4 October) and appointments slots will be available to book from 6pm this evening (Friday 2 October). Visitors to the facility must have pre-booked an appointment.

When to get a test

Testing is only available for those either with coronavirus symptoms – a high temperature, a new, continuous cough, or a loss or change to sense or taste – or those who have been asked to get tested by a doctor, public health professional or by their local council.

How to get a test

Anyone with one or more of these symptoms, should book a free test at this site via the NHS national website or by calling 119. You can also book a home testing kit.

Anyone booking a test will be given advice on how to get to and from the site safely and will be required to follow public health measures, including social distancing, not travelling by taxi or public transport, practicing good personal hygiene and wearing a face covering throughout, including travelling to and from the site.

These precautions, and the fact that access to all test sites is carefully controlled, mean we can reassure the community that there is no exposure to greater risk from nearby testing centres. Samples collected at the sites are sent to laboratories for analysis and results.

We hope that this answers any questions that you may have and thank you for your support and understanding.

Yours faithfully,

Darrell Gale, Director of Public Health for East Sussex

Ian Wheeler, Environmental Health Manager, Hastings Borough Council