Eastbourne divisions - 6 May 2021

Election of County Councillors

Devonshire Division

For the Devonshire Division, held on Thursday the 6th day of May 2021, I, the undersigned, being the Deputy Returning Officer at the said election, do hereby declare that the following, that is to say:

Stephen Alfred Holt was duly elected County Councillor for the said Division.

The number of votes recorded for each candidate at the said election was as follows:

Poll results
Candidate Desciption Number of votes recorded
Lukasz Andrzej Antoniewski UK Independence Party (UKIP) 105
Sarah Hill Green Party 253
Stephen Alfred Holt Liberal Democrats 1243
Jill Margaret Shacklock Labour Party 453
Nicholas Brian Taylor The Conservative Party candidate 747
The number of rejected ballot papers :
Reason for rejection Number rejected
Want of official mark 0
Voting for more than one candidate 4
Writing or mark by which an elector could be identified 0
Unmarked or void for uncertainty 16
Total rejected 20

As witness my hand this 7th day of May 2021.

Deputy Returning Officer

Hampton Park Division

For the Hampton Park Division held on Thursday, the 6th day of May 2021, I, the undersigned, being the Deputy Returning Officer at the said election, do hereby declare that the following, that is to say:

Colin Richard Swansborough was duly elected County Councillor for the said Division.

The number of votes recorded for each candidate at the said election was as follows:

Poll results
Candidate Description Number of votes recorded
Lucette Mary Davies Independent 158
Susan Alison Dixon Green Party 169
Mozmil Hussain The Conservative Party candidate 717
Margaret Elizabeth Robinson Labour Party 337
Colin Richard Swansborough Liberal Democrats 956
The number of rejected ballot papers was as follows:
Reason for rejection Number of rejected
Want of official mark 0
Voting for more than one candidate 8
Writing or mark by which an elector could be identified 1
Unmarked or void for uncertainty 19
Total rejected 28

As witness my Hand this 7th day of May 2021.

Deputy Returning Officer

Langney Division

For the Langney Division, held on Thursday the 6th day of May 2021, I, the undersigned, being the Deputy Returning Officer at the said election, do hereby declare that the following, that is to say:

Alan Shuttleworth was duly elected County Councillor for the said Division.

The number of votes recorded for each candidate at the said election was as follows:

Poll results
Candidate Description Number of votes recorded
Graham Arthur Dean Labour Party 136
Christopher John Holloway UK Independence Party (UKIP) 54
Donna Michele Lonsdale-O'Brien Green Party 65
Alan Shuttleworth Liberal Democrats 1490
David James Edward Small The Conservative Party candidate 584
The number of rejected ballot papers was as follows:
Reason for rejection Number rejected
Want of official mark 0
Voting for more than one candidate 7
Writing or mark by which an elector could be identified 0
Unmarked or void for uncertainty 6
Total rejected 13

As witness my Hand this 7th day of May 2021.

Deputy Returning Officer

Meads Division

For the Meads Division held on Thursday, the 6th day of May 2021, I, the undersigned, being the Deputy Returning Officer at the said election, do hereby declare that the following, that is to say:

Barry Edward Taylor was duly Elected Councillor for the said Division.

The number of votes recorded for each candidate at the said election was as follows:

Poll results
Candidate Description Number of votes recorded
Peter Robert Diplock Liberal Democrats 1552
Bill Filby Labour Party 228
Dorothy Hilda Forsyth Green Party 235
Kayaking Kris Mullens Reform UK 95
Barry Edward Taylor The Conservative Party candidate 1770
The number of rejected ballot papers was as follows:
Reason for rejection Number rejected
Want of official mark 0
Voting for more than one candidate 21
Writing or mark by which an elector could be identified 0
Unmarked or void for uncertainty 20
Total rejected 41

As witness my Hand this 7th day of May 2021.

Deputy Returning Officer

Old Town Division

For the Old Town  Division held on Thursday, the 6th day of May 2021, I, the undersigned, being the Deputy Returning Officer at the said election, do hereby declare that the following, that is to say:

John Joseph Ungar was duly elected Councillor for the said Division.

The number of votes recorded for each candidate at the said election was as follows:

Poll results
Candidate Description Number of votes recorded
Robert Findon The Conservative Party candidate 1075
Jo Henderson Green Party 332
Jake Ethan Lambert Labour Party 445
John Joseph Ungar Liberal Democrats 1792
The number of rejected ballot papers was as follows:
Reason for rejection Number rejected
Want of official mark 0
Voting for more than one candidate 8
Writing or mark by which an elector could be identified 0
Unmarked or void for uncertainty 20
Total rejected 28

As witness my Hand this 7th day of May 2021.

Deputy Returning Officer

Ratton Division

For the Ratton Division held on Thursday, the 6th day of May 2021, I, the undersigned, being the Deputy Returning Officer at the said election, do
hereby declare that the following, that is to say:

Colin Sidney Belsey was duly elected Councillor for the said Division.

The number of votes recorded for each candidate at the said Election was as follows:

Poll results
Candidate Description Number of votes recorded
Holly Atkins Green Party 138
Colin Sidney Belsey The Conservative Party candidate 1776
Helen Christina Burton Liberal Democrats 1027
Wendy Elizabeth Lambert Labour 219
The number of rejected ballot papers was as follows:
Reason for rejection Number rejected
Want of official mark 0
Voting for more than one candidate 4
Writing or mark by which an elector could be identified 0
Unmarked or void for uncertainty
Total rejected 30

As witness my Hand this 7th day of May 2021.

Deputy Returning Officer

St Anthony's Division

For the St Anthony's Division held on Thursday, the 6th day of May 2021, I, the undersigned, being the Deputy Returning Officer at the said election, do hereby declare that the following, that is to say:

David Owen Tutt was duly elected County Councillor for the said Division.

The number of votes recorded for each candidate at the said election was as follows:

Poll results
Candidate Description Number of votes recorded
Nick Ansell The Conservative Party Candidate 961
Ian Derek Culshaw Labour Party 188
Becky Gayler Green Party 150
Colin Andrew Horscroft UK Independence Party (UKIP) 79
David Owen Tutt Liberal Democrats 1440
The number of rejected ballot papers was as follows:
Reason for rejection Number rejected
Want of official mark 0
Voting for more than one candidate 6
Writing or mark by which an elector could be identified 0
Unmarked or void for uncertainty 10
Total rejected 16

As witness my Hand this 7th day of May 2021.

Deputy Returning Officer

Sovereign Division

For the Sovereign Division held on Thursday, the 6th day of May 2021, I, the undersigned, being the Deputy Returning Officer at the said election, do hereby declare that the following, that is to say:

Penny Di Cara was duly elected County Councillor for the said Division.

The number of Votes recorded for each candidate at the said Election was as follows:

Poll results
Candidate Description Number of votes recorded
Kathy Ballard Liberal Democrats 998
Penny Di Cara The Conservative Party Candidate 2045
Ian Charles Garbutt UK Independence Party (UKIP) 107
James Edward Herbert Green Party 149
Louis Thorburn Labour Party 217
The number of rejected ballot papers was as follows:
Reason for rejection Number rejected
Want of official mark 0
Voting for more than one candidate 8
Writing or mark by which an elector could be identified 0
Unmarked or void for uncertainty 11
Total rejcted 19

As witness my hand this 7th day of May 2021.

Deputy Returning Officer

Upperton Division

For the Upperton Division held on Thursday, the 6th day of May 2021, I, the undersigned, being the Deputy Returning Officer at the said Election, do hereby declare that the following, that is to say:

Pat Rodohan was duly Elected Councillor for the said Division.

The number of votes recorded for each candidate  at the said election was as follows:

Poll results
Candidate Description Number of votes recorded
Dashiell Edward Bourne Reform UK 58
Nick Henderson The Conservative Party Candidate 1110
Alexandra Hough Green Party 284
Paul Adrian Richards Labour Party 274
Pat Rodohan Liberal Democrats 1460
Amanda Jane Sheehan UK Independence Party (UKIP) 44
The number of rejected ballot papers was as follows:
Reason for rejection Number rejected
Want of official mark 0
Voting for more than one candidate 16
Writing or mark by which an elector could be identified 0
Unmarked or void for uncertainty 15
Total rejected 31

As witness my hand this 7th day of May 2021.

Deputy Returning Officer