Lewes divisions 6 May 2021

Election of County Councillors

Chailey division

Deputy Returning Officer's report

I, the undersigned, being the Deputy Returning Officer at said election, held on Thursday, the 6th day of May 2021, report that the number of votes recorded for each candidate nominated was as follows:

Poll results
Candidate Number of votes
Nichols George Belcher 186
Karen Julie Dodd 42
Hazel Louise Fell-Rayner 623
Matthew Peter John Milligan 1627
Zoe Nicholson 1580
Ballot papers rejected
Reason rejected Number rejected
Want of official mark 0
Voting for more than one candidate 9
Writing or mark by which elector could be identified 0
Unmarked or void for uncertainty 11
Total rejected 20
Number of ordinary ballot papers taken out of the ballot box 0
Number of spoilt ballot papers 0
Number of tendered ballot papers issued 0

I have verified the ballot paper accounts given by the Presiding Officers by comparing the same with the numbers of ballot papers taken out of the ballot boxes and recorded by me, the unused and spoilt ballot papers in my possession, and the tendered votes list, and that the results of such verification is that said accounts are correct.

Dated this 7th day of May 2021

Lewes division

Deputy Returning Officer's announcement

The results for the Lewes division are as follows:

Poll results
Candidate Description Number of votes
David John Charles Charnock Conservative Party 542
Peter Hambly Labour Party 763
Wendy Maples Green Party 2030
Catherine Elizabeth Wood Liberal Democrats 1345

Accordingly, Wendy Maples has been elected as a County Councillor for the Lewes division to hold office until the year 2025.

Newhaven and Bishopstone Division

I, the undersigned, being the Deputy Returning Officer at said election, held on Thursday, the 6th day of May 2021, do hereby declare that the following, that is to say James Neville McLeary, 56 Fort Road, Newhaven, East Sussex BN9 9EJ, was duly elected Councillor of said division.

Poll results
Candidate Description Number of votes recorded
Ruth Elizabeth Boorman Conservative Party 1235
James Neville MacCleary Liberal Democrats 1251
Emily O'Brien Green Party 223
Elaine Susan Sammarco Labour Party 219
Steven Peter Saunders Independent 238
Number of rejected ballot papers
Reason for rejection Number rejected
Want of official mark 0
Voting for more than one candidate 3
Writing or mark by which an elector could be identified 0
Unmarked or void for uncertainty 15
Total rejected 18

As witness my hand this 7th day of May 2021.

Deputy Returning Officer

Ouse Valley West and Downs Division

Deputy Returning Officer's announcement

The results for the Ouse Valley West and Downs Division are as follows:

Poll results
Candidate Description Number of votes
Anthony Bradbury Conservative Party 1108
David Michael Hallett Labour Party 209
Paul Keene Green Party 285
Sarah Osbourne Liberal Democrats 1671

Accordingly, Sarah Osbourne has been elected as a County Councillor for the Ouse Valley West and Downs Division to hold office until the year 2025.

Peacehaven Division

Deputy Returning Officer's announcement

The results for the Peacehaven Division are as follows:

Poll results
Candidate Description Number of votes
Ian Verdun Buchanan UK Independence Party 51
Christopher David Collier Labour Party 1363
Lesley Orr Green Party 100
Katie Alexandre Sanderson Conservative Party 1307
Adam Christopher Stratford Heritage Party - Free Speech and Liberty 31
Kevin James West Liberal Democrats 79

Accordingly, Christopher David Collier has been elected as a County Councillor for the Peacehaven Division to hold office until the year 2025.

Ringmer and Lewes Bridge Division

I, the undersigned, being the Deputy Returning Officer at said election, held on Thursday, the 6th day of May 2021, do hereby declare that the following, that is to say Johnny Dennis was duly elected Councillor for the said division.

The number of votes recorded for each candidate in the said election was as follows:

Poll results
Candidate Description Number of votes
Janet Baah Liberal Democrats 1159
Johnny Dennis Green Party 2291
Danny Sweeney Labour and Co-operative Party 240
Richard John Turner Conservative Party 844
Number of rejected ballot papers
Reason for rejection Number rejected
Want of official mark 0
Voting for more than one candidate 11
Writing or mark by which an elector could be identified 0
Unmarked or void for uncertainty 20
Total rejected 31

As witness my hand this 7th day of May 2021.

Deputy Returning Office

Seaford North Division

Deputy Returning Officer's announcement

The results for the Seaford North Division are as follow:

Poll results
Candidate Description Number of votes
Samuel Addey Adeniji Conservative Party 1808
Nazish Adil Liberal Democrats 532
Anne Biddle Labour Party 209
Philip Boorman Independent 55
Peter Michael Leeming UK Independence Party 55
Gemma McFarlane Green Party 929

Accordingly, Samuel Addey Adeniji has been elected as a County Councillor for the Seaford North Division to hold office until the year 2025.

Seaford South Division

Deputy Returning Officer's announcement

The results of the Seaford South Division are as follows:

Poll results
Candidate Description Number of votes
Carolyn Shelagh Lambert Liberal Democrats 1679
James Meek Green Party 338
Luke Proudfoot Conservative Party 1303
Alun Gwyn Tlusty-Sheen Labour Party 347

Accordingly, Carolyn Shelagh Lambert has been elected as a County Councillor for the Seaford South Division to hold office until the year 2025.

Telscombe Division

Deputy Returning Officer's announcement

The results for the Telscombe Division are as follows:

Poll results
Candidate Description Number of votes
Simon Marriot Ackroyd Liberal Democrats 199
Christine Sandra Robinson Labour Party 1426
Anthony Shuster Green Party 189
Andrew Xavier Smith Conservative Party 1354

Accordingly, Christine Sandra Robinson has been elected as a County Councillor for the Telscombe Division to hold office until the year 2025.